Davana Medina

Davana Medina is a professional figure competitor from the United States. Medina is the most successful figure competitor in the short history of the sport, winning the first three Figure Olympia titles to date.
Davana was born on January 28 1974 in Ponce, Puerto Rico. She won her first figure competition, the NPC Bev Francis Atlantic States, one week after getting married. She was later divorced.

Davana turned professional after winning the first NPC Figure Nationals in 2001. However, there were no professional figure contests until 2003, so she was forced to take a year off from competition. She has been the most successful woman in figure competition, winning the first three Figure Olympias to date . Davana competes at 5'7" and 130 pounds, and currently lives in Pompton Plains, New Jersey.

Davana says that her biggest inspiration has been her mother, who is very dedicated to everything that she does and taught her to do the same in her life. When the going gets tough, Davana usually relies on her mom to help her get through. During her competitive days, Davana Competed alongside other figure competitors such as Jenny Lynn, Monica Brant, and Mary Elizabeth Lado.

Recently Davana has remarried and was set to compete in the 2006 Ms. Figure Olympia, but due to health problems she was unable to defend her title. This was meant to be her last competition as Medina had stated her desire to retire from competition to start a family with her husband. Her sponsors released a statement through her website saying:

"Davana did not compete at the 2006 IFBB Figure Olympia to defend her title for a 4th consecutive time as a medical issue came up on Monday, September 25 and she was not able to compete. This was supposed to be her last show but she is undecided whether or not she will get back on stage to compete."

After missing the 2006 IFBB Figure Olympia, Medina retired from the sport and had a daughter named Davela with her husband. She was virtually missing from the NPC and IFBB scene for several years until she was spotted at a NPC show in late 2009. Recently on July 14, 2010 it was confirmed that Davana would be making a comeback to the competitive stage as a bikini competitor at the IFBB Europa Hartford Bikini Championships .

Bodybuilding philosophy
Medina's training consists of simple compound movements with mostly free weights (she rarely uses cable exercises); she also rarely uses machines. Davana focuses on her Back, Glutes, and Hamstrings during her training. She typically trains 6 days a week in the off-season (usually two body parts per day off-season, and only one body part per day the on-season; when she is getting ready for a contest).

Contest history
* 2001 NPC Bev Francis Atlantic States Figure Championships - 1st
* 2001 NPC National Figure Championships - 1st
* 2003 IFBB Figure International - 3rd
* 2003 IFBB Pittsburgh Pro Figure - 2nd
* 2003 IFBB Night of Champions Figure - 1st
* 2003 IFBB New York Pro Figure - 1st
* 2003 IFBB Figure Olympia - 1st
* 2004 IFBB New York Pro Figure - 1st
* 2004 IFBB Figure Olympia - 1st
* 2005 IFBB New York Pro Figure - 1st
* 2005 IFBB Charlotte Pro Figure - 1st
* 2005 IFBB Figure Olympia - 1st

Personal Info
Nickname : Funky cold Medina
Birth : January 28, 1974 (1974-01-28)
Ponce, Puerto Rico
Current state of Residence: Pompton Plains, New Jersey
Occupation: Figure competitor, personal trainer, and fitness model, former dental hygenist.
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Brown
Height : 5' 7" (1.70m)
Weight : (In Season): 128-130 lbs.
(Off-Season):138-142 lbs.
Professional Career
Pro-debut : NPC Figure National Champion, 2001
Best win : IFBB Figure Olympia three times, 2001-2005
Active : since 2001

Most Reading