Miesha Tate

Miesha Tate (born August 18, 1986) is a professional female mixed martial artist.

She has fought in Strikeforce and is the current Freestyle Cage Fighting Women's Bantamweight Champion. She has also competed and won a silver medal in the FILA Grappling Championships.

Tate is currently the #11-ranked pound-for-pound female MMA fighter in the world by and the #6-ranked 135-pound female fighter according to the Unified Women's MMA Rankings.

Tate debuted in mixed martial arts in 2007 at the one-night HOOKnSHOOT Women's Grand Prix. She defeated Jan Finney in the opening round, but was knocked out later in the night by a head kick from eventual tournament champion Kaitlin Young.

On June 27, 2008, Tate faced Cung Le protégé Elaina Maxwell at Strikeforce: Melendez vs. Thomson. Tate moved up in weight for the fight and defeated Maxwell by Unanimous Decision.

Tate won three more times and captured the FCF Women's Bantamweight Championship by defeating Liz Carreiro at Freestyle Cage Fighting on April 4, 2009.

She returned to Strikeforce at ShoMMA 1: Evangelista vs. Aina on May 15, 2009. Tate was originally scheduled to face Kim Couture, but Couture withdrew from the fight due to undisclosed reasons and Tate was matched up against undefeated Canadian Sarah Kaufman instead. In a competitive fight, Tate was defeated by Unanimous Decision, but it marked the first time that Kaufman had gone to a decision.

Tate knocked out Sarah Oriza eight seconds into the second round at a CageSport MMA event on October 3, 2009.

She successfully defended her FCF title by defeating Valerie Coolbaugh in the first round by armbar at FCF 38 on January 16, 2010.

Tate faced Zoila Frausto at ShoMMA 7: Johnson vs. Mahe on March 26, 2010. Tate won the fight by armbar submission in the second round.

Tate is scheduled to be part of the one-night Strikeforce 135-pound women's tournament on August 13, 2010 at ShoMMA 10: Riggs vs. Taylor. A random drawing was held on the day of the weigh-ins to determine first-round matchups and Tate faced Maiju Kujala in the opening round of the tournament.

Tate defeated Kujala by Unanimous Decision after two rounds to advance to the tournament final, then defeated Hitomi Akano by Unanimous Decision after three rounds to become Strikeforce Women's Welterweight Tournament Champion.

Born : August 18, 1986 (1986-08-18) (age 24)
Tacoma, Washington, United States
Other names : Takedown
Nationality : American
Height : 5 ft 6 in (1.68 m)
Weight : 135 lb (61 kg; 9.6 st)
Style : Wrestling, Jiu-Jitsu
Fighting out of Olympia, Washington
Team : Team Alpha Male

Most Reading