Erin Toughill

Erin Young Toughill (born June 13, 1977) is a mixed martial artist and former boxer.

She began kickboxing at the age of 18 and started training in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu soon after.

Under the watch of her LA Boxing trainer Sean McCully, Toughill debuted in mixed martial arts on September 27, 1999 and fought to a draw with Irma Verhoeff at World Vale Tudo Championship 9 in Aruba.

Less than a year later, she made her professional boxing debut on July 20, 2000.

Along with her MMA career, Toughill holds a professional boxing record of 8 wins, 2 losses, 1 draw and 1 no contest.

She counts IBF Super Middleweight contender Librado Andrade, a long-time sparring partner, among her close friends.

Toughill was formerly the #2-ranked 145-pound female fighter in the world according to the Unified Women's MMA Rankings.

Born : June 13, 1977 (1977-06-13)
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Other names : Steel
Nationality : American
Height : 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m)
Weight : 145 to 150 lb (66 to 68 kg)
Reach : 72 in (180 cm)
Style : Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Boxing
Fighting out of : Las Vegas, Nevada
Team : Elite Training Center, CSW, HB Ultimate, Xtreme Couture

Most Reading